Accident Sukhoi Su-31M LY-FLO, Tuesday 20 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-31M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-FLO
MSN: 03-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SE of Abbeyshrule Airfield (EIAB) -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeyshrule Airport (EIAB)
Destination airport:Abbeyshrule Airport (EIAB)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-31M lost power and conducted a forced landing in a field approximately five kilometres southeast of Abbeyshrule Airfield (EIAB).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was partly consumed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.limerickleader.ie/news/national-news/1230326/pilot-walks-away-unhurt-after-light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-field.html
https://www.thesun.ie/news/10916617/aircraft-crash-flames-westmeath-longford-pilot/

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/383775.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PT-ZSV, N31MY

Location