Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N SX-NEB, Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-NEB
MSN: 9514
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aegean Airlines flight A3623, an Airbus A320-271N, returned to land at Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) after reportedly suffering a bird strike on departure.
A safe landing was made 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/a3623#30d0d910
https://twitter.com/leonardleonard/status/1671597207428952064

Location