Incident Robin DR.400 , Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Arenthon, Haute-Savoie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400 landed in an agricultural field near Arenthon, Haute-Savoie, after a technical malfunction.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.lemessager.fr/649299938/article/2023-06-22/arenthon-et-soudain-un-avion-se-posa-dans-un-champ-de-ble
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-aeronef-se-pose-en-catastrophe-a-arenthon-mercredi-en-fin-de-journee-5769182