Accident de Havilland DH.9 D1307, Wednesday 29 December 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1920
Time:afternoon
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: D1307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "De Haviland" crashed at Lo Moreno. Cap Av Armando Cortínez seriously injured.

Note: 18 DEC 20: Avro 75 Ten 1°Ignacio Aliaga accident with damaged landing gear; Avro 79 Cap Armando Cortínez accident with damaged wings and landing gear (La Nación) 23 DEC 1920, p11).
This was reportendly the second accident of a DH.9. A "De Haviland" of Ten Barahona suffered an accident "recently", this was the first DH.9 accident (L.N (S.) 30 Dec 20, p11), but see Avro 504 of Barahona on 9 SEP 1920

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 December 1920, p11/3 January 1921, p10 (photo)