This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M-18 Mite |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near National City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Borderland Airport, Chula Vista, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines while stunting near a packed football stadium and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19491105.1.1&srpos=2165&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--2161-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 