| Date: | Friday 16 June 2023 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8223A |
| MSN: | 25075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4580 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko Regional Airport (EKO/KEKO), Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO) |
| Destination airport: | Weiser, ID (S87) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the winds at the airport were light and variable each of the three times he checked before takeoff. He performed a three-point takeoff, and as soon as he applied back pressure to the yoke, he observed a dust devil to the right and in front of the airplane. The airplane rolled aggressively left and he applied corrective control inputs as the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. The main gear impacted vegetation, the airplane rolled, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the Federal Aviation Administration Aviation (FAA) Weather Handbook (FAA-H-8083-28) and the FAA Aeronautical Information Manual found no detailed information listed about dust devils or the potential hazards of flying through dust devils.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control after encountering a dust devil during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA233
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8223A Location