| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A Bird Dog O-1E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62TX |
| MSN: | 305M0051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear Airport (L35), Big Bear City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Big Bear City Airport, CA (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during takeoff, the airplane yawed left, exited the runway, and ground looped. During the ground loop, the airplane’s right wing impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel head bracket was broken in two places. Metallurgical examination of the fractured tailwheel head bracket revealed that the bracket flanges had separated due to overstress, likely because of the pilot’s loss of airplane control during takeoff and subsequent ground loop.
The wind at the airport about the time of the accident was reported to be calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192403 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62TX https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/41832_1229849127.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB