Incident Curtiss O-1E Falcon 3, Sunday 31 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 1932
Time:
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Copiapó -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Falcon 3" and "Falcon 14" collided during the take-off of a three ship formation. N°3 lost directional control after entered a dust cloud caused by N°14. N°3 (Cap Rodrigúez) damaged the wings and engine and N°14 (Ten Mario Acosta) the propeller

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 August 1932, p8