| Date: | Sunday 27 March 2022 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTOO |
| MSN: | 5215-24A |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Superior XP-IO-320-A3AD3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB Report: Pitts S-1C (G-BTOO), Disconnection of elevator control in flight, 27 March 2022. During a test flight, a modified Pitts S-1C (G-BTOO) landed heavily after the elevator control disconnected in-flight at Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 27 March 2022.
The pilot was conducting a test flight as part of the process of regaining G-BTOO’s permit to fly following an extensive rebuild. As the pilot was flying straight and level at 140 mph, he became aware the elevator was no longer connected to the control column. The pilot was able to maintain control, but during the final stages of approach, the aircraft pitched nose down and landed heavily on the forward fuselage – it came to rest inverted. The pilot received a severe laceration to his head and was taken to hospital.
The investigation found that a pivot joint at the end of an elevator push rod had become disconnected, probably due to the lack of split pin to prevent the securing bolt’s castle nut from loosening. Although not directly linked to this accident, discrepancies were found regarding adherence to LAA guidance for recording work. Inconsistencies were identified within LAA Technical Leaflets regarding who can sign for duplicate inspections.
It was also noted that the extent to which the 51% rule for amateur built aircraft needs to be applied in relation to overhaul, repair, and restoration of amateur built aircraft was not clear in regulatory material. The Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) has stated it will be taking two Safety Actions, and the Light Aircraft Association (LAA) has stated it will be taking two Safety Actions to address these issues.
=Safety actions taken by the CAA=
• The CAA will be reviewing the regulatory framework with respect to British Civil Airworthiness Requirements A8-26, ‘Approval of organisations supporting recreational aviation’ and A3-7, ‘Permit-to-Fly Aircraft – Initial and Continuing Airworthiness’, in conjunction with the approved organisations. The review will include an evaluation of the requirements relating to duplicate inspections.
• The CAA will engage separately with the approved organisations on the applicability of the ‘51% rule’ in relation to overhaul, repair, and restoration of amateur built aircraft.
Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report, the airframe sustained "substantial" damage. The CAA agreed with this, and the registration G-BTOO was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 30 December 2022
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-28098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/648081fd5f7bb700127fa643/Pitts_S-1C_G-BTOO_07-23.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.104:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf 3.
https://www.hampshirelive.news/news/hampshire-news/pilot-seriously-injured-popham-airfield-8547319 4.
https://www.basingstokegazette.co.uk/news/23607152.air-accident-investigation-pilot-injured-popham-incident/ 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BTOO.html 6.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N37H 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield
History of this aircraft
G-BTOO was built in 1966: first registered in the USA as N37H. UK registered as G-BTOO from 12 June 1991. The aircraft had four UK-registered owners between 12 June 1991 and the registration being cancelled on 20 December 2022.
Location
Media: