Accident Cessna 177 N2980X, Wednesday 6 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Barnes Aviation
Registration: N2980X
MSN: 17700380
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBDL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
HARD LANDING, GEAR COLLAPSED.
IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF, PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT, EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID COLLISION, OVERLOAD FAILURE, INSTRUCTIONS MISINTERPRETED.
T/O ABORT AFTER AIRBORNE TO AVOID BEECH THAT FLEW IMPROPER LNDG PATTERN. BEECH PLT MISUNDERSTD TWR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2009 N2980X Private 0 Bradford County Airport (N27) in Towanda, Pennsylvania sub
Bounced on landing