This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150G |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Airways |
| Registration: | N3790J |
| MSN: | 15065090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainville, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 4B8 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:GROUND-WATER LOOP-SWERVE, COLLIDED WITH SNOWBANK.
EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT, EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID COLLISION, PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT.
PLT TOOK OFF BEFORE RNWY WAS CLEAR. SWERVED TO AVOID ONCOMING ACFT TAXYING BACK AFTER LNDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68D0327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1967 |
N3790J |
Private Owner |
0 |
Plainville, CT |
 |
sub |