Accident Aeronca 7CCM N1318V, Friday 13 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N1318V
MSN: 7CCM-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHFD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Collided with parked aircraft. Started engine without proper assistance/equipment.
Pilot hand propped N1318V which struck him, Cessnas N1794H and N1300F, and Piper N3858P.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68D0235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1986 N1318V private 2 Boynton Beach, FL w/o