Accident Piper PA-23-250 N4900P, Sunday 24 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Aviation
Registration: N4900P
MSN: 27-488
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Wheels-up, hydraulic failure.
CO2 emergency gear extension system ineffective for nose gear extension. Hydraulic hand pump snap-RNG PN-NAS-5008-106 broken.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage