| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 Cherokee Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-TFYN |
| MSN: | 32R-7885128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bourn Airfield, Bourn, Cambridgeshire (EGBN) |
| Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 January 2003, when crashed on landing and ran off the end of the runway at Leicester Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had flown from Bourn to Leicester Airfield and was landing on the wet asphalt surface of Runway 15 (495 x 18 metres). The cloud was broken at 3,000 feet with occasional light showers; the pilot could not recall the surface wind. The aircraft was observed to land about half way along the runway and after touchdown the pilot applied the brakes firmly but the aircraft did not appear to slow down.
After a further application of the brakes he decided that the aircraft would not stop in the runway length remaining and applied full power in order to go around. Before becoming airborne however the aircraft ran onto an open, boggy field at the end of the runway and pitched onto its nose.
The pilot, who was uninjured, vacated the aircraft without assistance. The airfield fire and rescue services arrived at the scene promptly. They checked for leaking fuel and confirmed that the master switches and the fuel were selected off. The local fire brigade and ambulance services arrived shortly afterwards."
Nature of Damage to aifframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine, propeller, nose wheel and firewall damaged". However, Piper PA-32 G-TFYN lingered on for another ten years. On 29 August 2003, the wreckage of G-TFYN was sold on to a new owner. The airframe then appeared in the hangar at Staverton Airfield, Gloucestershire (first photographed there 31 October 2008). Exactly what the new owner of G-TFYN had in mind was never revealed, as the airframe was sold in 2011 by the Airport Management to a dealer in Chaldon, Surrey for "parting out" (that is, component recovery and scrapping). The Piper left Staverton on a trailer on 6 December 2011 (see link #4)
It is presumed that this was done in lieu of unpaid hangar storage fees, as the registration was finally cancelled by the CAA on 28 March 2014, as the last recorded legal owner's "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2003/01/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f540f0b613420005bf/dft_avsafety_pdf_023430.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TFYN 3. Fuselage of G-TFYN at Staverton 29-03-2011:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000587701.html 4. G-TFYN being trailered away on 6-12-2011:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/6467005105/in/photolist-aRt6j2-aQmFqt-71mVJm-dGJq2z 5. G-TFYN Piper PA-32RT-300 at Staverton~Glos 12-11-2010:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/8337216587/in/photolist-aRt6j2-aQmFqt-71mVJm-dGJq2z 