Accident Cessna 310D N6980T, Saturday 29 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Wyatt, Incorporated
Registration: N6980T
MSN: 39280
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KHVN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Head and bearing, Shimmey Dampner P/N 0842400-2, and Ring Lock P/N NAS 669-131 missing, not at scene.
AIRFRAME FAILURE ON GROUND.
NOSEWHEEL STEERING, MATERIAL FAILURE, EXCESSIVE VIBRATION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67F0654
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage