| Date: | Monday 10 July 1978 |
| Time: | 18:53 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68B Victor |
| Owner/operator: | Speedair Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-PNW |
| MSN: | 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | Essendon, Melbourne (MED/YMEB) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Partenavia P.68B aircraft registered VH-PNW, with a crew of two and one passenger aboard, became airborne from Runway 26 at Essendon Airport, Victoria,and climbed to a height of 200 to 250 feet.
Co-incident with the raising of the wing flaps from the take-off position and a simulated failure of one engine, the aircraft assumed a nose down attitude and continued straight ahead on a descending flight path.
The aircraft crashed into houses 286 metres beyond the western end of the runway. Six persons on the ground were killed, and one person received minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed and the three occupants were seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/aair197802547.aspx 2.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/Partenavia%20P-68.htm
3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/AAIR/pdf/197802547.pdf 