This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182F Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | RKO General Inc. |
| Registration: | N3335U |
| MSN: | 18254735 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | N04 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Overshoot; nose over/down.
Unable to use flaps due to electrical failure.
Misjudged distance and speed, failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment, generators/alternators, protective devices, circuit breaker popped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0593 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage 