Accident Cessna 337B N5428S, Thursday 30 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B
Owner/operator:C-R Connair Inc.
Registration: N5428S
MSN: 337-0528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBDL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Aircraft operated 133.7 hrs since new, 34.7 hrs since 100 hr inspection. No hydraulic system repairs since new.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67F0586
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage