This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Vc |
| Owner/operator: | 336 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | JK530 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:JK530: Spitfire Vc, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M46 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 7-3-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15-3-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Orient City' 13-4-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 25-4-43. To North West Africa 31-5-43. To USAAF 31-7-43. To 43 Squadron RAF in late 1943-early 1944. To 318 "City of Gdańsk" Polish Fighter-Reconnaissance Squadron (Polish: 318 Dywizjon Myśliwsko-Rozpoznawczy Gdański") in March 1944 in Italy.
To 336 Squadron RHAF 25-4-46. In May 1945, 336 squadron moved to Sedes airfield near Thessaloniki, where, on 31-7-45, the squadron was disbanded from the RAF and transferred to Greek control. Subsequently, 336 Squadron took part in the air operations of the Greek Civil War (1946–49)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-6-46 when starboard tyre burst crash landed on take-off at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Grece. The pilot thought that the noise and vibration indicated an engine failure. He closed the throttle, and then opted to retract the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop. Unusually, there was no mention in the accident report of the Spitfire swinging off the runway, which is what usually happens following a tyre burst on takeoff.
Pilot - Pilot Officer Chrisochoou RHAF - slightly injured.
Sedes Airport is a military airport 15 km east of Thessaloniki, Greece, and 3 km northeast of Thessaloniki's Makedonia International Airport.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.71. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.165
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p051.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JK530 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/100647-jk530 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._43_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._318_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron#Operations_in_Italy 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/336th_Bomber_Squadron#Post-war_history 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sedes_Air_Base Location