Accident Sikorsky S-38B C-45, Friday 2 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1932
Time:morning
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: C-45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Limón -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Puerto Berrio
Destination airport:Medellin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Ernesto Cortizzos" force-landed at La Quiebra. Pilot Grauttoff, mechanic Peuckert and radio-operator Went slighly injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 September 1932, p1+12