| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1778C |
| MSN: | 30478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3747 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agness, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bandon, OR (S05) |
| Destination airport: | Agness, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he decided to land on a gravel bar. Slightly before the gravel bar, he touched the main landing gear on the water prior to the gravel bar. He realized the airplane's ground speed was too low and the airplane's tail “started to come up'. He added full engine power and “up elevator,' but the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, in 1-2 feet of water. The rudder was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and decision to touch down on the surface of the water, resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA224
Location