Accident Cessna 310I N6PK, Thursday 25 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6PK
MSN: 310I0021
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5695 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside Municipal Airport (1S5), Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Destination airport:Sunnyside, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach he extended the gear, and a green light illuminated signifying that the gear was down. The landing was “firm' and, shortly after touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear slowly collapsed, causing the right wing to drop. The airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and came to rest in a field about 100 ft from the runway centerline. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Postaccident examination of the right main landing gear fracture surface revealed that the side brace lock assembly likely fractured due to excessive axial compression loads that resulted in a ductile overstress fracture. Additionally, the bent side brace lock assembly attachment bolt at the lower end of the lock link also indicated that the loads associated with the failure of the attachment pin exceeded the design axial loads for the side brace lock assembly and were consistent with overload of the side brace lock assembly. The bearings and pin that attached the side brace lock to the lower end of the bellcrank, which were not recovered, were likely fractured as a result of the loads.
The damage to the gear indicated that it likely failed as a result of the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the side brace lock assembly of the right main landing gear due to overstress as a result of a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA226

Location