Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck HK-1971, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Aero TED
Registration: HK-1971
MSN: 18802813-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto López, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AgTruck overturned following a forced landing in rural terrain near Puerto López, Meta, Colombia.
The aircraft had suffered a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight at the finca Los Cedros.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/GuaviareEstereo92.7/posts/pfbid0JtEST4G3C4GaTpi3RB3fLfTwt3uo1m4hQCN1i4U3kSmJacvJwFUTYNKzUdwpA2zal

Media: