Runway excursion Incident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius D-MDTL, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:c. 13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Flight Service
Registration: D-MDTL
MSN: 16SI135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW)
Destination airport:Wyk Airfield (OHR/EDXY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius suffered a runway excursion when landing at Wyk Airfield (OHR/EDXY) and the nose wheel collapsed.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/amrum-foehr-halligen/artikel/foehr-ultraleichtflugzeug-ueber-landebahn-hinausgeschossen-44981471
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DMDTL/history/20230622/1123Z

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0375/1562327-large.jpg (photo)

Location