Incident Douglas DC-3A NC33608, xx Sep 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: NC33608
MSN: 4808
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Allen Airfield, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3A fleet #11. Engaged in takeoffs and landings at Port Allen, with two company pilots and a Douglas instructor pilot. While performing a touch and go, the instructor cut power to one engine (to simulate engine failure on takeoff) while the flaps were in the down position. Control of the aircraft was lost and it crashed into trees near the airfield. The aircraft was later dismantled and returned to California for repairs.

Sources:

Facebook: Hawaii Aviation, 16 November 2022