This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | Connecticut Aviation |
| Registration: | N8280U |
| MSN: | 17252180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trumbull, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Pilot landed on south runway. Wind was north 12 kts, gusting to 15 kts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67D0472 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage 