This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 |
| Owner/operator: | Tobey, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8990A |
| MSN: | TC-544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Right landing gear retract actuator arm P/N45-810090 failure caused by bent oleo strut P/N 35-815192-46.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0458 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 