This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4568M |
| MSN: | 11-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North Canaan, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | CT24 |
Narrative:Left wing of N3697Z struck aft fuselage of N4568M. Pilot of N4568M landed with no further damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage 