This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3603A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gallup Farm Airstrip, Voluntown, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Right fuel tank empty. Left tank full. Fuel tank selector on left tank. Quantity switch on left tank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0392 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage 