This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Fixed Base Operator |
| Registration: | N3625W |
| MSN: | 32-526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:L.AUX FUEL TANK SELECTED AND EMPTY. L.AUX TANK FUEL GAUGE IND. FULL. FUEL AVAILABLE BOTH MAINS, R AUX.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage 