| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1979 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8061J |
| MSN: | 61P-0544-232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sigmet & airmet warned of icg conds in clds abvfrzg lvl.Aircraft not certd for flight in known icg cond.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI79FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB