Accident DJI Matrice M210 v1 unregistered, Monday 2 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice M210 v1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea Hastings, East Sussex
Destination airport:Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea Hastings, East Sussex
Narrative:
DJI Matrice M210 v1, UAS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 December 2019 when crashed at Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea Hastings, East Sussex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 May 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"A loss of data connection occurred between the UAS and the controller at a height of 50 metres. The UAS descended to approximately 15 metres and then became inverted and crashed onto the pavement in a congested area".

The incident was also reported in the local press: according to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Brighton Argus" 26 May 2020):

"A DRONE crash-landed on a “congested” pavement after it lost connection to its pilot in mid-air.

The pilot lost the link with his DJI Matrice M210 drone 50metres over Hastings on December 2, the Air Accidents Investigation Branch concluded in its May bulletin. The drone fell 35 metres before turning upside down and crash-landing on the pavement of Brittany Road in the town.

It “crashed on to the pavement in a congested area,” the Government report claimed."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: Not stated, but presumed to be severe enough to warrant that the UAV was "damaged beyond economic repair".

St Leonards-on-Sea (commonly known as St Leonards) is a town and seaside resort in the Borough of Hastings in East Sussex, England. It has been part of the borough since the late 19th century and lies to the west of central Hastings.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation Report 14 May 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2020
2. Brighton Argus 26 May 2020: https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/18453560.drone-crashed-pavement-hastings/
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Leonards-on-Sea

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location