Incident Boeing 737-322 (SF) G-JMCL, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322 (SF)
Owner/operator:West Atlantic UK
Registration: G-JMCL
MSN: 23951/1532
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
West Atlantic UK flight NPT028P, a Boeing 737-322 (SF), suffered a failure in a hydraulic system after takeoff from Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM). The aircraft returned and landed safely, 28 minutes after takeoff. Due to loss of steering capability, the aircraft stopped on the runway. As it landed, a large amount of hydraulic oil was also deposited on the runway.

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch was informed and the aircraft quarantined (not able to be recovered in case a full investigation is required) for review.

With amount level of hydraulic oil on the runway and the quarantining of the aircraft, the evening's remaining flights were cancelled. The aircraft was released from quarantine at about 10.30 pm.

The aircraft was safely removed off the runway for further recovery work when specialist parts can be transported from the UK). After the aircraft was removed, a team were deployed through the night to inspect the runway and clear up the extensive amount of oil, the runway reopened around 6.40 am today.

(G-JMCL ex-United Airlines N319UA, delivered 12/4/1988; to Germany as D-AGEA 15/4-2005, then G-JMCL from 6/5/2009)

Sources:

1. https://www.iomtoday.co.im/news/emergency-at-isle-of-man-airport-622309#Echobox=1687502429
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jmcl#30d4b0d6
3. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-23951.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Man_Airport

Location

Media:

G-JMCL Boeing 737/3 of West Atlantic UK departing Runway 15 at Birmingham (BHX),7/8/21.