Serious incident Airbus A330-343 PK-LEM, Monday 12 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2023
Time:22:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Flynas, lsf Batik Air
Registration: PK-LEM
MSN: 1832
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flynas flight 5146, an Airbus A330-343, declared emergency due to a leak in the green hydraulic system.

The aircraft landed on runway 18 and the crew used emergency braking because normal brakes were unavailable.
The aircraft became disabled on the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-pk-lem-operated-by-flynas-on-12-06-2023-at-madinah/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-lem#30afd18e

Location