| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mudry CAP232 |
| Owner/operator: | Amicale de Voltige Aérienne (A.V.A.) |
| Registration: | F-HERA |
| MSN: | 35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Montluçon-Guéret Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montluçon-Guéret (Lepaud) Airport (MCU/LFBK) |
| Destination airport: | Montluçon-Guéret (Lepaud) Airport (MCU/LFBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During aerobatics manoeuvres, in a pull-out, the canopy shattered. The pilot managed to keep the control of the aeroplane and then landed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2023-0213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-mudry-cap-232-registered-f-hera-on-07-06-2023-at-lepaud/ 