Incident Vickers 116 Vixen V18, Wednesday 14 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1932
Time:
Type:Vickers 116 Vixen
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: V18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Vickers N.o 18" destroyed by a 112 pound bomb at Puerto Aéreo de Colina during military coup. Observer Ricardo Pardo Ruiz and mechanic Manuel Palma Mejías killed and pilot Alférez Philipe Araya Stiglish seriously injured. The bomb exploded as they fastened one of three bombs on the lower fuselage with a strap.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 September 1932, p1 (photo)+9/16 September 1932, p6