| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | CIAC |
| Registration: | CP-3002 |
| MSN: | 15283194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 nm from Concepción (SLCP) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Concepcion Airport (CEP/SLCP) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the engine power and parameters were within the correct ranges. After 15 minutes of flight, the instructor noticed a loss of power and decided to return to the Concepción airfield, executing a left turn. The engine continued losing power, and smoke appeared in the cockpit. He performed a magneto check, in which the left magneto showed an almost complete power loss and the right magneto caused a drop of 800 RPM, leaving the engine with only 1,300 RPM indicated on the tachometer. Therefore, he decided to carry out an emergency landing in an open field.
During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a mound of earth, breaking the nose gear and coming to a stop resting on its front section.
The occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC-AIG ACCID-02-22
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1991 |
N6258B |
Hemet-ryan Aviation |
0 |
Banning, CA |
 |
sub |