| Date: | Friday 25 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150K |
| Owner/operator: | CIAC |
| Registration: | CP-911 |
| MSN: | 15071836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 21 nm from Trinidad Beni -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight, due to an engine failure, the pilot makes an emergency landing 2 NM from a lagoon, the aircraft is seriously damaged, instructor and student are unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC-AIG ACCID-03-22