| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-1123 |
| MSN: | 18263398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laguna Pistola Beni -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In cruise flight between Trinidad and Santa Ana, flying over a lagoon, an engine failure occurs, so the pilot makes an emergency landing over the lagoon, crashing in the attempt. The pilot and his companion were unharmed.
Probable causes and contributing factors.
In the absence of a full engine inspection, the cause of the event is undetermined.
Contributing factor being;
The human factor in terms of the application of emergency procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC-AIG ACCID-04-22