Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 CP-2504, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2504
MSN: 20700060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm from Aeródromo Privado Oromomo Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from the private airfield OROMOMO, there is a loss of power in the engine and the aircraft falls to the ground impacting with the grove, the 4 occupants are unharmed. The aircraft suffers substantial damage.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG ACCID-07-22

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 1983 N208JP Island Airlines 4 Put-In-Bay, OH w/o