Accident Cessna TU206G CP-3104, Wednesday 1 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Fundación Mano a Mano
Registration: CP-3104
MSN: U20603620
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Localidad “La Asunta” Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft suffered nose gear breakage which caused abrupt braking and severe damage to the propeller, engine and front part of the fuselage. The pilot, the only occupant, was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC-AIG ACCID-05-21