| Date: | Monday 7 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | CIAC |
| Registration: | CP-2539 |
| MSN: | 17261392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeropuerto De Cochabamba -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing phase, with the intention of touchdown and takeoff, the aircraft loses the nose wheel causing it to slide over the nose gear fork. Both pilots unharmed. Aircraft with major damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC-AIG ACCID-02-20