Airprox Serious incident Avro RJ85 , Tuesday 14 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Ecojet
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near waypoint DOLGI -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight on the route La Paz to Viru Viru Viru a TCAS-RA (Resolution Advisory) was reported approximately at the DOLGI position.
Aircraft involved were Ecojet flight ECO983 and ECO830.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG INCID G-04-20