Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER CP-2851, Monday 6 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-2851
MSN: 7544
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uyuni Airport (UYU/SLUY)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reports a malfunction in the landing gear when he was about to land at his destination As a safety precaution, he decided to divert to the city of Cochabamba and apply alternate procedures to descend and secure the landing gear".

Sources:

DGAC-AIG INCID GRAV-02-17

Location