Serious incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) CP-2925, Thursday 25 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-2925
MSN: 28242/942
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Viru Viru-Santa Cruz Airport (VVI) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing rollout at Viru Viru-Santa Cruz Airport (VVI), the pilot noticed vibration from the nose landing gear.
A tire failure occurred and debris was ingested to the engine number 1.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG INCID GRAV-06-17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2022 CP-2925 Boliviana de Aviación 0 near Cochabamba non
Loss of pressurization

Location