This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 June 1978 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Gander Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GGAL |
| MSN: | LD-233 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near St. Johns Airport, NF (YYT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YYT (St. John's, NL) |
| Destination airport: | YAY (St. Anthony, NL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into hill in poor weather shortly after takeoff 4 mls NW of St. John's Airport, NF, at Picco's Ridge, in the Town of Portugal Cove-St. Philips.
Flight was chartered to carry dignitaries from the National Historical Sites and Monuments Board of Canada to L'Anse-aux-Meadows, near St. Anthony, NL.
Sources:
AL 141
Town of Portugal Cove-St. Phillips, Council Minutes of July 12, 2016 (https://pcsp.ca/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/2016-07-12-Draft-Regular-Public-Council-Minutes.pdf)
Lisa Daly, "The 1978 crash of a Beechcraft off Bauline Line" (http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2016/11/21/bauline-line-beechcraft/)