Accident Cessna A188 CP-2283, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Agroeste
Registration: CP-2283
MSN: 18803481T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz Pista “Agroeste” -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a broken steering pedal during the takeoff run, the aircraft left the runway and suffered serious damage. the only occupant (pilot) was uninjured.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG