Accident Cessna 172M CP-1099, Friday 26 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1099
MSN: 17263499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing on puerto ballivian - trinidad highway due to engine failure, the aircraft suffered severe damage. the only occupant (pilot) suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2025 CP-1099 Private 0 between Baures and Trinidad unk