Accident Cessna 206G CP-2088, Tuesday 28 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2088
MSN: U20606944
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pista "Los Totaises" Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off operation, a pig ran into the aircraft. the aircraft suffered serious damage, four (4) occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG