Accident Cessna A188 CP-2503, Tuesday 28 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-2503
MSN: 18802116T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chimoré Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to an engine failure after takeoff, the aircraft crashed on an island of the "sajta" river, suffering serious damage, the pilot with minor injuries.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2005 N9101R Douglass Company LLC. 0 JOINER, Arkansas sub